Your privacy

Welcome in our web site www.closet23.com.

Closet23 by Susanna Felicioni (“Closet23”) cares about your personal data for your privacy and security, that's the reason why we treat your data with high attention and we adopt specific methods to keep them safe.

Here you will find the main informations about the treatment of your personal data from in relation on your use of the website www.closet23.com and the services in it.

We invite you to read the Cookie Policyand Terms and conditions of use of the website closet23.com, which contain informations about our services conditions.

Some services could be ruled by some legal terms, in this case it's up to us to give you informations about it.


 
Who's the Data controller?

Here there are the main informations about the treatment of your personal data done by Closet 23 di Susanna Felicioni, with legal seat in Via Firenze n. 23, 06069 - Tuoro sul Trasimeno (PG) P.IVA n. 03667380541, in the role of Responsable about the data treatment.

For any doubt, question or need about your privacy and the treatment of you personal data you can contact us anytime sending a request through our Customer service, or by a post letter to the seat address, or simply by e-mail to closet23@outlook.it


 
Which data do we collect and why?

Your personal data which Closet 23 treats are ones you give us when you complete an order and but products and the ones we take when you visit us or use the services offered by www.closet23.com.

The categories of personal data that Closet 23takes and treats when you visit the website or buy in www.closet23.com, are these:

a)we take personal data we need to make your order complete and complete a selling in closet23.com (name and surname, e-mail address, delivery address, invoice addressphone number and payment datas);

b)we take your e-mail address when you sign up in our newsletter;

c)we treat personal data you give us when you contact our Customer Service to give you assistance;

d)only whith your consent we take your personal data for marketing reasons;

e) to register you account, we need your name surname, e-mail address, password and born date. If you are a registered customer, we take informations about your entrance in the personal area in the website. Only with your consent, analysing you personal data we can elaborate informations about your interess and you preferences on our products and services, so we can propose you the right offers for your tastes. In the case of autentication through social media, we take from this social the data necessaire to register/autentication through Facebook and Google. We take informations about your personal data from the web, especially by Fabeook and Google. These informations include your e-amil address.

f) we collect informatios about your visit in closet23.com, as pages you look at and how you use the page and we save these informationsin our servers.

You personal data are collected because of:

-  complete and execute contracts for the purchase of products offered on closet23.com;

- supply the services on closet23.com as newsletter registration;

- allow you ton register on the website and to use the services reserved to our registered customers;

- manage your requests when you contact our Customer Care.

In these cases, collecting your personal data is legal and necessary because of the execution of purchase contract with you to provide you the service you specifically required. 
 
Olny with your specifical consent we collect your data if:

- marketing activities and promotions;

- personalising the website and the commercial offers on the base of your interesses.

 

Lawfulness of processing

We collect you personal data only if one of the following conditions envisaged in the current regulations is satisfied:

a)    To Complete a contract where you are a part of it.

When we collect your personal data to compleate a contract for a purchase in with you are a part of it we care about collecting the only informations we necessairely need for that purpose. This approach renders lawful the processing of your personal data for the following activities 

- complete and execute a contract for the purchase of products offered on closet23.com;

- register on the website and use the services reserved to our registered customers;

- give you the services available on closet23.com;

- manage your requests on our Customer Care Service.

The provision of your personal data for the above activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to decide whether or not to give us your data but, in the absence of the requested data, we will be unable to complete or execute the contract or your requests. This means that you will be unable to purchase the products or benefit from the services provided by Closet 23 and that Closet 23 will be unable to manage your request.

b)  to satisfy a legal obligation.

If you complete a contract for the purchase of goods from closet23.com,  your data will be processed in order to satisfy the legal obligations imposed on CLOSET23, in compliance with the tax and other regulations applicable to CLOSET23. You are free to decide whether or not to enter into a contract with us and give us your data but, if you do, your data is necessary and will be processed in order to satisfy the legal obligations imposed on CLOSET23.

c) in our legitimate interests.
 If you purchase products from yoox.com using a debit or credit card, some of your personal data may be processed for anti-fraud purposes: we have a legitimate interest in doing that in order to prevent and tackle any fraudulent activity..

d)   based on your consent. We will carry out the processing described below solely if you have given us your express consent:

• marketing activities, opinion surveys and market research;

• analysis of your browsing and consumption habits when logged on under your profile.

 The provision of your personal data for the above activities is entirely optional. You are free to decide whether or not to give us you data for the above purposes but, in its absence, YOOX will be unable to carry out marketing activities, opinion surveys or market research, or analyse your habits.

How do we process the collected data?

Closet 23collects and treats your personal data for:

a)    complete and execute contracts for a purchase of products offered on closet23.com. When you complete a purchase we ask you your personal data to execute all the necessaire activities, as payement,  anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit or debit card, invoicing, product shipments and the management of returns, if applicable.

b) register with the Website and access the services offered to registered users. You can register with the Website by inputting certain personal information needed to guarantee your identity and use the services offered to registered users.

c)     supply the services offered on closet23.com and on the App. Depending on the specific service requested by you and its characteristics, closet23 needs to collect certain personal data in order to provide that service.

d)   manage requests made to our Customer Service centre, which uses the personal data provided by you to satisfy your requests for information and support.

e) statistical analyses and investigations. We will use certain information about your use of the Website to carry out statistical analyses and investigations, with a view to improving our offers and services;.
 f) 
send commercial and promotional communications (so-called soft spam) following the purchase of our products. Following the purchase of a product from our Website, we will send messages to the e-mail address provided by you, containing our commercial proposals regarding related products and services.
 g)
 with your express consent, we may use the addresses provided by you to send commercial communications about our products and services, in order to update you about news, latest arrivals, exclusive products, offers and promotions. In addition, again with your consent, we may use your contact details when carrying out market research and satisfaction surveys, with a view to improving our services and our relations with users.

Should you initially authorise the activities described in points f) e g) and subsequently no longer wish to receive messages from closet23 or merely wish to restrict the manner in which you are contacted, you can block the above communications at any time contacting the customer care or writing to closet23@outlook.it 

Please note that you may receive further messages from us after submitting your unsubscribe request, as certain communications may have already been planned and our systems might take time to implement your request.

With regard to all the above activities, we will mainly process your personal data using IT and electronic equipment; the tools used by us guarantee high levels of security, in full compliance with the relevant current regulations.

 

 

 Who will process your data?

 

Your personal data will be processed by Closet 23 internal staff who are specifically trained and authorised to process.

Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these subjects have been adequately selected and offer a guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These persons have been appointed as data controllers and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Closet23 and under its control.

Your data may be transmitted to police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow Closet 23 to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others

 

How long do we keep the data?

 

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, which is different depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.

After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way.

Your personal data is stored in compliance with the following terms and criteria:

a) data collected to conclude and execute agreements for the purchase of goods on yoox.com: until the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed. The billing data will be kept for ten years from the billing date;

b) data of the registered user: the data will be stored until you request cancellation of your profile;

c) data relating to the payment: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative and accounting formalities resulting from the expiration of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the contestation of the payment;

d) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on closet23.com to the user: these data are retained until the termination of service or cancellation of the subscription to the service by the user;

e) data related to user requests to our Customer Care: the data useful to assist you will be kept until your request is met;

f) data used for commercial communication activities towards users who purchase products on closet23.com (soft spam): this data is kept until the termination of service or the exercise of the opposition by unsubscription by the user;

g) data provided for commercial communications activities, opinion polls and market research: up to the request by the user to interrupt the activity;

h) data used to personalise the site and to show customised commercial offers: as long as the user does not request the termination of the activity;

i) data used for carrying out market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction: as long as the user does not request the termination of the activity.

In any case, for technical reasons, the termination of the processing and the subsequent cancellation or irreversible anonymisation of the related personal data will be final within thirty days of the terms indicated above.

 

Transfer extra EU

We do not transfer data extra EU

 

 

Security measures

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or the encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, Closet 23 agrees to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the security of processing. sicurezza

 

Your rights

 

You can exercise your rights at any time with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by CLOSET23. Below is their general description and how to practice them.
 
a) Access your data and modify it: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be correct, modified or integrated with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of your data in our possession.
 
b) Revoke your consent: you can revoke a consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes at any time. In this regard, we remind you that marketing activities are considered the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the conduct of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction for the customisation of the website and commercial offers according to your interests. Once we receive your request, it will be our duty to promptly cease to process your personal data based on this consent, while different processing or that which is based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the provisions in force.
 
c) Opposition to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data made on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before accepting it, CLOSET 23 will have to evaluate the reasons for your request.
 
d) Delete your data: you may request the cancellation of your personal data in the cases provided for by current legislation. Once your request has been received and examined and if it is legitimate, it will be our duty to timely cease to process your personal data and to delete it.
 
e) Request of restriction of the processing: in this case, CLOSET 23 will continue to keep your personal data but will not process it, unless it is subject to your different request and the exceptions established by law. Processing of your personal data can be limited when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is illegal but you oppose the cancellation of your data, when we no longer need your personal data but you need to exercise your right in court and when you oppose your processing, in the period in which we evaluate the reasons for your request.
 
f) Request of data transfer to other party than CLOSET 23 ("right to data portability"). You can ask to receive your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of an agreement with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible and at your request, we may transfer your data directly to a third party that you indicate.

You can contact anytime our Customer Care to have explanetion about you rights or just writing an e-mail to closet23@outlook.it. or by official post letter.

In order to ensure that our users' data is not infringed or illegitimate by third parties, we will ask you for some information to be sure of your identity before accepting your request to exercise one of the rights indicated.

 

.Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority.

More information on the presentation methods are available on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it.


 
Changes to this information

The constant development of our services may lead to changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described up to now. Consequently, this privacy policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary with regard to new regulatory measures regarding the protection of personal data.

Therefore, we invite you to periodically check the contents: where possible, we will try to inform you promptly on the changes made and their consequences in In any case, the updated version of the privacy statement will be published on this page, with indication of the date of its last update.


 
Legislative references and useful links

The processing of your personal data is carried out by closet 23 in full compliance with the regulations on the matter pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).


 
Ultimo aggiornamento 28/3/2019